top of page

Data protection

We are pleased that you are interested in our services. The safety of your personal data is important to us. In the following we would like to inform you about the processing of your personal data by CharmingStay Stephan Thüring ("we" or "us") and explain the data protection claims and rights to which you are entitled.

1. Responsible party

The responsible party within the meaning of the data protection laws, in particular the Federal Data Protection Act (DSG) and, if applicable, the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), is:

CharmingStay Stephan Thüring  Arvenstrasse 7, 8898 Flumserberg Tannenboden Switzerland

If you have any questions or concerns about data protection, you can contact us at the following email address: contact@charmingstay.ch

 

2. Processing of personal data

We process personal data in accordance with the relevant data protection laws and only to the extent necessary to fulfill our contractual obligations or if you have given us your consent to process your data.

 

a) Visiting our website

When you visit our website, technical information is automatically recorded, such as your IP address, date and time of access, browser type and operating system. This data is used to ensure the functionality and security of our website and will be deleted after seven days. The legal basis for the processing of this data is our legitimate interest pursuant to Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f GDPR/DSGVO, to ensure the proper functioning of our website and to detect and ward off attacks on our IT systems.

 

b) Contact

If you contact us by e-mail, telephone or via the contact form, the contact details you provide and your inquiry will be stored by us for processing the inquiry and in the event of follow-up questions. This data will be treated confidentially and will not be passed on to third parties unless this is necessary to answer your request. The processing of your personal data takes place on the basis of our legitimate interests in accordance with Art. 6 Paragraph 1 lit. f GDPR, to enable the processing and answering of inquiries and communication with our customers.

 

c) Contract processing

If you use our services, we process your personal data to carry out the contractual relationship. This may include booking and administering accommodation, communicating with you and processing payments. The legal basis for the processing of your personal data is the fulfillment of the contract in accordance with Article 6 (1) (b) GDPR.

 

3. Disclosure of Data to Third Parties

We only pass on your personal data to third parties if this is necessary to fulfill our contractual obligations or to carry out pre-contractual measures, if we are legally obliged to do so or if you have given us your consent to the transfer.

As part of our services, it may be necessary to share personal data with accommodation providers, payment providers, IT service providers or other third parties in order to carry out accommodation booking and administration as well as payment processing. These third parties are contractually obliged to keep your personal data confidential and to use it solely for the purpose of providing the agreed services.

 

4. Data security

We take appropriate technical and organizational measures to ensure the security of your personal data and to protect it from unauthorized access, loss or destruction. Our security measures are continuously improved in line with technological developments.

 

5. storage duration

We only store personal data for as long as is necessary for the purposes for which it was collected, unless there are statutory storage requirements. After the purpose no longer applies or the retention periods have expired, the data will be deleted or made anonymous.

 

6. Your rights

You have the right to request information about the personal data we process. If the legal requirements are met, you also have the right to correct, delete or restrict the processing of your data. In addition, you have the right to object to the processing of your data and the right to data portability. If you have given your consent to the processing of your data, you can revoke this at any time with effect for the future.

Please note that these rights may be restricted under applicable legal provisions. If you wish to exercise your rights or would like further information, please use our contact address above.

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the competent data protection authority if you believe that the processing of your personal data violates applicable data protection law.

 

Please note that this privacy statement may be updated from time to time. We therefore recommend that you regularly stay informed of any changes by revisiting this privacy policy.

Charming Stay Stephan Thuering

Arvenstrasse 7, 8898 Flumserberg Tannenboden

1/6/2023

bottom of page